(As per readers' demand, presented below is the footnoted version which appeared in two parts on the immigration law portal, ILW.com, on 7/2/03-7/3/03).
[…] The restrictive interpretation on eligibility cannot be said to stem from the congressional debate.

I.  The CSPA's Relevant Sections to 204 Eligibility

To have a proper understanding of the issues at stake here requires an in-depth look at the CSPA statute itself, in particular sections 3 and 8:

Sec. 3. Treatment of Certain Unmarried Sons and Daughters Seeking Status as Family-Sponsored, Employment-Based, and Diversity Immigrants.

Section 203 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h)  Rules for Determining Whether Certain Aliens Are Children.—

“(1) In General.—For purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of section 101(b)(1) shall be made using—