(As per readers' demand, presented below is the footnoted
[…] final analysis must be that the official thinking in Washington
thus far is incomplete, strained and incorrect. The restrictive
interpretation on eligibility cannot be said to stem from
the congressional debate.
I. The CSPA's Relevant Sections to 204
Eligibility
To have a proper understanding of the
issues at stake here requires an in-depth look at the CSPA
statute itself, in particular sections 3 and 8:
Sec. 3. Treatment of Certain Unmarried Sons and Daughters
Seeking Status as Family-Sponsored, Employment-Based, and
Diversity Immigrants.
Section 203 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1153) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Rules for Determining Whether Certain Aliens Are
Children.—
“(1) In General.—For purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A)
and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the
age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)
of section 101(b)(1) shall be made using—
“(A) the age of the alien on the date on which an immigrant
visa number becomes available for such alien (or, in the
case of subsection (d), the date on which an immigrant visa
number became available for the alien’s parent), but only