Mr. Lee's Article - "Important Developments in Labor Certification Applications, Part III" as Published in World Journal on March 20, 2011
[…] BALCA attempted to guide the debate below by stating that the employer's position is primarily a legal argument that inadvertent failure to check question M-1 on the form was remedied by the completion of the remainder of Section M which clearly advised the Department of Labor that the Form 9089 had been completed by someone other than the employer and that the Certifying Officer had elevated form over substance.  A major question may be whether the evidence and argument is the type that can actually be considered by the Certifying Officer as 20 CFR Section 656.24(g)(3) expressly prohibits a Certifying Officer granting any request for reconsideration "where the deficiency that caused denial resulted from the applicant's disregard of a system prompt or other direct instruction." In the issuance of the May 2007 regulation, DOL had noted that its new on-line system would "now generate an automated prompt, warning the filer that it may have entered erroneous information that may cause a denial of the application" and that similar manual mechanisms were in place to detect