World Journal Weekly Q & A - November 14, 2010
[…] The substitution process was finally outlawed by the Department of Labor on July 16, 2007.  Labor certification substitutions done prior to that date remain valid.  Therefore your I-140 petition approval with priority date in the year 2000 is still available to you.  Unfortunately U.S.C.I.S. took the position by regulation that the substitution did not include giving the alien who was substituting the ability to also adjust status under Section 245(i).  8 CFR Section 245.10 (j) states explicitly that "only the alien who was the beneficiary of the application for the labor certification on or before April 30, 2001, will be considered to have been grandfathered for purposes of filing an application for adjustment of status under Section 245(i) of the Act."  The regulation also provides that in that situation, neither the substituted nor the substituting alien have a right to Section 245(i) benefits through that labor certification. Your lawyer unfortunately appears not to have taken the regulation into account.