(As per readers' demand, we are also offering the footnoted
[…] CSPA statute and legislative history, the final analysis must
be that the official thinking in Washington thus far is incomplete,
strained and incorrect. The restrictive interpretation on
eligibility cannot be said to stem from the congressional
debate.
I. The CSPA's Relevant Sections to 204 Eligibility
To have a proper understanding of the issues at stake here
requires an in-depth look at the CSPA statute itself, in particular
sections 3 and 8:
"Sec. 3. Treatment of Certain
Unmarried Sons and Daughters Seeking Status as Family-Sponsored,
Employment-Based, and Diversity Immigrants.
"Section 203 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1153) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Rules for Determining Whether Certain Aliens Are
Children.—
“(1) In General.—For purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A)
and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the
age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of
section 101(b)(1) shall be made using—
“(A) the age of the alien on the date on which an immigrant
visa number becomes available for such alien (or, in the case
of subsection (d), the date on which an immigrant visa number
became available for the alien’s parent), but only if